• Responsible for evaluation and approval of credit memorandums/applications submitted by Branches within assigned Delegation of Authority (DOA).
Job Description
• Review and approve micro loan applications submitted by Branches.
• Ensure the quality of the Bank's Micro Loan lending portfolio conforms to the expectations set by Management.
• Make sound credit-based decisions based on quality analysis on a timely basis with accuracy of risk grades in line with the Bank credit principles and policy.
• Be proactive in credit structuring and suggest alternative ways to make credit proposal acceptable.
• Support counterparts in reviewing credit related returns and reports, monitoring and identifying customer credit risks and the deviations of management control from acceptable credit standards, new provisions and ensuring appropriate action is taken.
• Advise on external and general business conditions in local area of responsibility, interpret their likely impact on lending assets or activities and recommend/implement appropriate initiatives.
• Conduct site visits and inspections where necessary to verify and attend meetings with clients to discuss on loan proposals and other credit requests to understand borrowers' business.
• All other duties and matters ancillary to the above that Management may require from time to time.
• Degree in Business, Economics or Banking & Finance.
• At least three years of practical experience in Micro Loans credit management.
• Strong work commitment, Integrity and able to manage multi tasks.
• Ready to work occasionally overtime and willing to travel to provinces, if whenever required.
• In-depth knowledge of the Cambodian banking and Micro Loans lending industry.
• Good command in written and spoken Khmer and English.
• Strong communications skills.
• Attentive and devoted to deliver good quality works.
PhillipBank offers a career in banking, competitive salary, 13th month salary, performance incentives and others.
How to Apply
Interested candidates is welcomed to send your last updated resume, a copy of Cambodian ID card and a recent passport size photograph to the following:
Phillip Bank Plc
#27DEF, Monivong Blvd, Sangkat Srah Chork, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh, Cambodia Or email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Deadline: 31st October 2017
For additional information, please visit:
Contact Person: Mr. Ly Chetra
(All applications will be treated in strict confidentiality)
It has been brought to our attention that the posting in the Facebook Page under "អង្គរវត្ត ខែ្មរ", dated 07-February-2015 12:53PM, titled "THIS IS CAMBODIA/ធាតុពិតនៃកម្ពុជា " featured our Group's name "PhillipCapital" on a cartoon figure. We wish to state categorically that our company and its subsidiaries are not connected with this post in anyway; and we completely disassociate ourselves with this posting.